Notice of Data Privacy Incident

Updated: June 9, 2022

ABOUT THE DATA PRIVACY INCIDENT

United Health Centers of the San Joaquin Valley (“UHC”) is making individuals aware of an incident that may affect the
privacy of certain information. UHC is providing notice of the event so that potentially affected individuals may take steps
to protect their information, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What Happened?

On August 28, 2021, UHC experienced technical difficulties resulting in a disruption to certain
computer systems. UHC promptly took steps to secure our systems and commenced an investigation into the nature and
scope of the incident. UHC’s investigation determined that the disruption was caused by an encryption event. UHC
worked expeditiously to restore our systems to avoid an interruption to patient care.

On September 22, 2021, UHC discovered that certain UHC-related data had been compromised. UHC immediately
undertook a further investigation, with the assistance of third-party specialists, to confirm the scope of the incident. The
investigation determined that certain UHC-related data was compromised between August 24, 2021 and August 28, 2021.
With the assistance of third-party subject matter specialists, we then undertook a diligent and thorough review of the
impacted documents to determine what information these documents contained and to whom that information related. We
completed this review on April 11, 2022 and then worked expeditiously to provide notice to those individuals whose
information was found within the documents.

What Information Was Involved?

The information involved varies by individual. UHC has mailed a written notification
letter to affected individuals, which includes details regarding the specific information impacted. Compromised UHC-
related data contained the following types of information: dates of birth, Social Security numbers, diagnosis information codes, provider and facility, treating physician, patient reference number, medication information, medical record number,
financial account information, passport number, driver’s license information, health insurance policy number and
information, care plan and allergy information, and electronic signatures.

What UHC is Doing.

The security, confidentiality, and integrity of information within UHC’s care are among our highest priorities. Upon learning of the event, UHC immediately took steps to further secure our systems and investigate the event, and securely restore our systems and data so we could continue treating patients, and investigate the full scope of the incident. UHC will be providing written notice directly to impacted individuals for whom they have address information. UHC also notified federal law enforcement and appropriate state and federal regulatory authorities.

What You Can Do.

UHC encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of attempted identity theft and fraud
by reviewing their account statements and explanation of benefits, and monitoring their free credit reports for suspicious
activity and to detect errors. You may also review and consider the information and resources outlined in the below
section titled “Steps Individuals Can Take to Protect Their Personal Information.”

For More Information.

If you have additional questions, please call the dedicated assistance line at 1 (844) 325-9095
(available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week). Individuals may also contact UHC by mail at at 3875 W. Beechwood Ave.,
Fresno, CA 93722.

STEPS INDIVIDUALS CAN TAKE TO PROTECT THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Monitor Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting
bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order a free credit report, individuals may visit
www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. Individuals may also directly contact the three major
credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of their credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on their credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is
a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a
business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If an individual is a
victim of identity theft, the individual is entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.
Should an individual wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed
below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit
a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit
freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in individuals’ names without their consent.
However, individuals should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and
financial information in their credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent
request or application individuals make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the
extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, individuals cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on their credit
report. To request a security freeze, individuals will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if an individual is a victim of identity theft.

Should an individual wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus
listed below:

Equifax Experian TransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/ https://www.experian.com/help/ https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
888-298-0045 1-888-397-3742 833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069 Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

If any individuals had a username and password involved in this incident, we recommend those individuals change the
password and any security question or answer for those account(s) immediately. If individuals reuse usernames and
passwords for other online accounts, it is recommended those individuals change the password and any security question
or answer for those online accounts, as well. Further, as a general precaution, individuals should never use the same
password for more than one online account. When creating passwords, they should be complex and not contain personal
information.

Individuals may further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps they can take to protect their personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or their state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  Individuals can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  Individuals have the right to file a police report if they ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, individuals will likely need to provide some proof that they have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and the state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 441 4th St. NW #1100 Washington, D.C. 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. UHC is located at 3875 West Beechwood Avenue, Fresno, CA 93722

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400.  Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.  There are no known Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident to date.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.  Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.  You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here.  Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/